Privacy Policy

Health Equality North East is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information, by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Health Equality North East may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and no personal information is collected.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to control the collection or use of your personal information at any time, by contacting Health Equality North East via e-mail, phone or in writing.

By submitting your personal information to us you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Statement. Continued use of a service will indicate that you agree to any changes.

All data is collected lawfully and held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We adhere to the rules of the UK Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998 relating to the storage and disclosure of any personal information you have given us. This prevents unauthorised access or use of the data. Our security procedures mean we may request proof of identity before we can disclose information to you.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over these websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

 

North East Primary Care Organisations take no responsibility for the content or accessibility of external websites. The links to resources provided here are for information only. 

Third party information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may be required to disclose your information if required by any applicable law or regulation.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Health Equality North East, Vanguard Suite, Broadcasting House, Middlesbrough. TS1 5JA

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.